(b) 1013, subds. in International Financial Transactions with emphasis on Money Laundering and Compliance at Thomas Jefferson School of Law, a J.D. Also, the parties can file a motion or ex parte application requesting that the court shorten or extend these deadlines. CCP s.415.20(b) stated in relevant part "Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing." Now Rutter Group Civ Pro Before Trial changes this wording to 1"0-days after the date of the mailing." After a month of speaking to several attorneys, no one seems to have an evidence-backed answer to this question.